Skip to content

Privacy Policy Subscribers

Please find below the IPC's Privacy Policy for subscribers to our digital services.

- - - -

IPC's Privacy Policy for subscribers to the digital services "Denmark Next Week", "Media Notice Board Denmark" and "Events at the IPC".

Collection and processing of your personal information
IPC (The International Press Centre) processes your personal information for the digital publications of "Denmark Next Week", "Media Notice Board Denmark" and "Events at the IPC".

These are being sent out to comply with IPC's objective to promote a free and well-informed news coverage about Denmark and Danish affairs in foreign media.

By accepting this statement, you have given consent to the IPC’s collection and processing of your information in order for the IPC to send the digital services to you as a subscriber.

The IPC collects and processes the following information about you:

The -first name and family name you have entered
The E-mail address you have entered
Information about your media organisation/organisation (only if this is entered)
Information about which IPC publications you receive

The collected information is used to enable IPC to further develop and improve digital services and to keep statistics about the use of these services, that are registered in the mail distribution system.

The IPC does not disclose your information to any third parties but transfers personal data only to IPC's data processors.

Data Controller - how do you contact us?
IPC is the data controller of this consent statement. You will find our contact information below.

IPC
Skindergade 7
1159 København K
Tel: +45 33 13 16 15
Mail: ipc@umipc.dk
Hjemmeside: ipcd.dk

Contact information on the Data Protection Officer
Pursuant to the EU Data Protection Regulation, public authorities (including self-governing institutions that may be considered public authorities) are required to have a data protection officer, which you may also contact. The Data Protection Officer for IPC is Maria Christiansen. Below is her contact information:

IPC
Attn: ”Data Protection Officer”
IPC
Skindergade 7
1159 København K
T: +45 33 13 16 15
Mail: ipc@umipc.dk
Website: www.ipcd.dk

Your rights
Pursuant to Article 15 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed.

You also have the right to object to IPC's processing of your information pursuant to Article 21 of the EU GDPR. In addition, pursuant to Article 16-18 of the EU GDPR, you have the right to correct, delete or block information that appears to be incorrect or misleading or similarly treated in violation of the law.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate's Guide on the Registrar's Rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want to make use of your rights under the EU Data Protection Regulation, please contact IPC at the contact details listed above. 

The right to withdraw your consent
You may, at any time, choose to withdraw this consent. You can do this by clicking the "unsubscribe from this list" link at the bottom of the e-mails you receive from IPC. You may also withdraw your consent by contacting the IPC via the contact details listed above.

Upon withdrawal of the consent, IPC terminates immediately the processing of your personal data. However, if for other reasons this does not apply, and the IPC continues to process the information, then you will receive a direct notification.

Complaint to Data Inspectorate
You are entitled to complain about IPC's processing of your information to the Data Inspectorate in accordance with the provisions of Article 77 of the EU Data Protection Regulation. You can contact the Data Inspectorate from your digital mailbox at borger.dk, by regular e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk  or by ordinary mail to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K.